improved mining robots

Ask the community if you don't know what to do, or how to do it.

improved mining robots

Postby HunterAlpha1 » Thu 6. Feb 2014, 15:29

can i put as many as i want on a single planet or do they have to be one per planet?
HunterAlpha1
Redshirt
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 6. Feb 2014, 12:55

Re: improved mining robots

Postby Jiamil » Mon 28. Apr 2014, 15:51

I would like to also ask: Are those mining robots actually need ressources adjacent like on a mountain, or do they "generate" the ressources, and what kind of ressources do they generate? The game only tells "ressources".
Jiamil
Redshirt
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue 1. Oct 2013, 19:29

Re: improved mining robots

Postby FriskyTentacles » Sat 14. Feb 2015, 17:04

Only 1 mining robot works per planet. Also no, they just naturally gain resources magically. I don't understand why, but finding raw resources does not seem to equate to actual resources inside the planet.
Giant enemy goat.
User avatar
FriskyTentacles
Redshirt
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat 14. Feb 2015, 16:20

Re: improved mining robots

Postby ThatOneGuy » Sun 15. Feb 2015, 01:59

Think of it as your team and yourself can only observe surface deposits and ground laying minerals/Ore that's just poking out of the surface of a mountain. Mining bots actually mine and search underground. At least, that's how I think of it so as to not get annoyed at a minor issue
ThatOneGuy
Redshirt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 15. Feb 2015, 01:47
Location: Australia

improved mining robots

Postby KellyKam » Fri 7. Dec 2018, 03:55

I thought it worked that way. Do you have those robots exported or know someone who does?
KellyKam
Redshirt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 3. Dec 2018, 18:36
Location: USA


Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest