window screen size bugged in newer versions

If you encounter a bug, please let us know here

window screen size bugged in newer versions

Postby ateo4891 » Tue 26. Dec 2017, 18:10

Hey, i'm running @ 1366x768 on a windows 8 machine.
The game window is always too big for my desktop space, and i cant manage to see the bottom of the screen as a result. Is there anyway to manually set the game window resolution? I'd use a higher resolution but i'm on a laptop and the driver wont support it. checked the config file, nothing there
ateo4891
Redshirt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 8. May 2017, 05:19

Re: window screen size bugged in newer versions

Postby Spacehamster » Wed 27. Dec 2017, 07:39

This quite a nasty problem. Anyway, you can try to edit to next lines in your config file:

Code: Select all
gtmwx: number \\Window width (min: 30); Low values may partially crop off starting menu;
_tix:24 \\Different values will increase\reduce window size but will really mess up tiles
_tiy:24 \\same
tilefont:12
textfont:12
lines: number \\Seems like window height (min: 23?)


And non-graphical version not a thing for now:
Code: Select all
R 206 FILEIO:LOAD_TILES reporting Error #1 at line 548!
Sry for my engrish - i'm just a hamster :)

Space hamsters are never wrong!

Oh no! Its Wooly Rupert, the Tyrannohamstersaurus of Ill Omen!
User avatar
Spacehamster
Pilot
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon 30. Sep 2013, 12:57
Location: Minsc's hand.

Re: window screen size bugged in newer versions

Postby magellan » Wed 27. Dec 2017, 19:52

What do you mean ascii mode isn't working? I tried and it works fine here. (if pretty ugly)
Maybe if the game can't find the files for tiles it should default to ascii, which would definitely be an improvement, but it works if you just switch in config.

And yes: changing lines in config should reduce the height of the window (and the messages area)
magellan
Pilot
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue 17. Sep 2013, 21:22

Re: window screen size bugged in newer versions

Postby Spacehamster » Thu 28. Dec 2017, 17:45

magellan wrote:What do you mean ascii mode isn't working? I tried and it works fine here. (if pretty ugly)

Well, I should start to doublecheck stuff again before posting... anyway about ASCII mode: problem was caused by different value of 'lines' parameter (Crashes if <=25).
Sry for my engrish - i'm just a hamster :)

Space hamsters are never wrong!

Oh no! Its Wooly Rupert, the Tyrannohamstersaurus of Ill Omen!
User avatar
Spacehamster
Pilot
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon 30. Sep 2013, 12:57
Location: Minsc's hand.


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron