Is the tilesize fixed?

General discussion about Prospector

Is the tilesize fixed?

Postby UncleBob » Sun 18. Jan 2015, 18:05

Hello,

playing a bit of prospector again and greatly enjoying the latest build. Last time I played (somewhen in Setember?) the newest build was rather buggy and I had to revert to an older one, but this one is quite playable and the new features are great.

There's one thing that irks me a bit though, and that is that the tiles are so small on larger monitors. Sure I could just lower the screen resolution, but that tends to mess with my desktop.
Don't get me wrong, the issue is not so much the current tiles. They're beautiful! But they tend to be so small that I can't really appreciate their beauty. So I started to look through the data files a bit to see if Prospector defines the tilesize somewhere. My thought was that I could just scale the current tiles up a bit in Gimp (I wouldn't mind the resulting pixelated look. I looked at the tiles scaled up, and they should hold up to a bit of resizing), but I can't find a tilesize defined anywhere, so I must assume that it is fixed.
Maybe I overlooked something, if yes, where would the definition be? If not, could you imagine to make tilesizes dynamic in the future (I develop stuff myself, so I know that this usually isn't that much of a problem)?

Who knows, maybe somebdy will even make a nice hi-res tileset one rainy day if the option's there (probably not me though, I suck at art).

That said, I spotted a bug you might or might not already know of, although I have not been able to reproduce it reliably:
Sometimes when talking to people in the casino, Prospector throws an error and exits. Since there's always autosaving on stations it doesn't result in more loss than crew wages for redocking when loading the game again. On reloading the game, talking to the same person again will throw the error again.
In one case I had it hapen on selecting a specific dialog option when already talking to someone, but there I kind of expected it: The topic was "what do you know about QestGuy0?" which is obviously a bug when generating the topic ("I am error!" :lol: ), but in the other cases I have no idea what went wrong.

EDIT: before I forget, maybe it's a bug, maybe not. I just got married. No, I mean, my captain in prospector just got married. Is this mechanic intended to also apply to the player character? If yes, I'd actually like to know the name of the unlucky soon-to-be widow :D
UncleBob
Redshirt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 20. Sep 2014, 13:59

Re: Is the tilesize fixed?

Postby magellan » Sun 18. Jan 2015, 18:39

Heya!
Yes you can change the tilesize.
You need to add 2 lines to config.txt
_tix:xx
_tiy:yy
(Where xx and yy are obviously the size of the tile). You will need to resize the graphics files too though.
Concerning the talking bugs, the error.logs would be interesting.
Oh, and it wasn't intended that the captain could get married but the idea is interesting. Hmm... maybe one of the folks you talk to in bars could be a potential spouse for the captain?
magellan
Pilot
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue 17. Sep 2013, 21:22

Re: Is the tilesize fixed?

Postby UncleBob » Sun 18. Jan 2015, 23:29

You need to add 2 lines to config.txt
_tix:xx
_tiy:yy
(Where xx and yy are obviously the size of the tile). You will need to resize the graphics files too though.


Great, thanks a lot.
EDIT: Hmm, seems the ammount of tiles displayed in y is fixed to the planetmap height... understandable, but limits the options a bit. still cool, though. What are the shield icons, by the way? I can't quite tell whether they're supposed to follow the default tile format or if they're a thing of their own. Never really saw them ingame so far either, so I can't judge (usually I run really fast from space battles...)
EDIT2: yes, 36x36 works perfectly on a 1680x1050 resolution screen :)
Only the lower half of the system map gets cut off by the text, but only as long as you're not scanning, so that's quite bearable.

Concerning the talking bugs, the error.logs would be interesting.


I wasn't aware the game dumped a log, and I can't find any anywhere in the directory even now that I know... does it only exist if the game exits with an error?

EDIT 3: My appologies. It's mentioned in the bug report thread. I should really know to check there first, I'm complaining about fuzzy bug reports way too often myself :| So I found the log residing with the savegames. It's terribly unhelpful though, I'm afraid, stating only date, time and build. No error codes or verbose statements or anything of the sort:

Code: Select all
01-17-2015 23:15:42 R 197
01-17-2015 23:18:46 R 197
01-18-2015 17:43:17 R 197
UncleBob
Redshirt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat 20. Sep 2014, 13:59

Re: Is the tilesize fixed?

Postby HunterZ » Sat 31. Jan 2015, 15:40

It would be nice to have some better documentation of the config options, as I really don't understand what the implications are of changing some of them.
HunterZ
Conqueror of the penguin planet
Conqueror of the penguin planet
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun 22. Sep 2013, 22:13
Location: Seattle


Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron